ILK-10 Azeri Website Directory
Cabinet of Ministers debates state and consolidated budgets for 2013 and next three years
On September 21, a meeting was held in the Cabinet of Ministers under the chairmanship of Azerbaijan s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade to discuss the draft state budget, the consolidated budget and the concept of socio-economic development of the country for 2013 and subsequent three years, AzerTAc reported.
Addressing the event, Prime Minister Artur Rasizade said the draft 2013 state budget had been prepared based on the concept of socio-economic development, as well as trends expected in the global economy in years ahead.
Special attention was paid to social and investment orientation of the budget in line with the state development strategy and priorities, the country s defense capability, increase economic power, strengthen energy and food security, and other important points while preparing budget projections.
Following debates around the budget, a decision was passed to submit to President the package of documents regarding the draft state budget for 2013.